olea.com.au
comvita.com.au
Your Cart 0
Discover the four benefits of our Olive Leaf Extract…
Olive Leaves have a long history of use as a herbal tonic to support cardiovascular function…
Olive leaves have been traditionally used to enhance functioning of the immune system…
Almost double the antioxidants of green tea extract, Olive Leaf Extract fights free radicals…
The science behind Olive Leaf Extract and its many health benefits…
The most widely promoted and scientifically proven healthy lifestyle in the world…
Research conveys our Olive Leaf Extract has 400% more antioxidant power than Vitamin C…
The balanced synergy of active compounds gives our extract its effective healing power…
Olive Leaf Australia is proud to be the world's largest specialised olive leaf grove…
Explore our Olive Leaf Grove and meet the team who bring you Olive Leaf Australia's extracts...
Some fast facts on the history of olive leaves and their unique health properties…

Privacy Policy

1. Olive Leaf Australia Privacy Policy

Olive Leaf Australia Australia Pty Ltd ACN 088 909 648 (“Olive Leaf Australia”) is committed to protecting your privacy, and respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.  The National Privacy Principles apply to us.  Those principles regulate how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information about you and other individuals.  “Personal information” is any information that can be used to identify you.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which Olive Leaf Australia collects personal information and other information from you and also the basis on which any such information collected from you is dealt with.

By accessing:

a. The Olive Leaf Australia website at www.Olive Leaf Australia.com.au (“Website”); or

b. Any other social media website or page, containing pages or content established by or associated with Olive Leaf Australia, including but not limited to: (i) Facebook  and (ii) Twitter,

(collectively called the “Internet Sites”),

you are deemed to have read and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

If you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, you must not access the Internet Sites.

2. Terms and Conditions

As well as this Privacy Policy, the Terms and Conditions of Use (“Terms and Conditions”) for the Internet Sites also govern your access to and use of the Internet Sites.  You should ensure that you read the Terms and Conditions in conjunction with this Privacy Policy.  By accessing the Internet Sites you are deemed to have read and agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions as well as this Privacy Policy.  In addition, if you are purchasing goods from the Website (“Goods”) you should ensure you read the Terms of Purchase as these will govern the purchase of any Goods you make.

3. Amendments

Olive Leaf Australia reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Amendments will be effective immediately upon being placed on the Website.  Your continued use of the Internet Sites following such amendments being placed on the Website will represent an agreement by you to be bound by the Privacy Policy as amended.

4. Automatically Collected Information

Whenever you access any of the Internet Sites Olive Leaf Australia will, and is entitled to, automatically collect the following types of information from you:

a. the IP address of your machine when connected to the internet and the domain name from which you are accessing the internet;

b. the operating system and the browser your computer uses and any search engine you are using;

c. the date and time you are visiting; and

d. the URLs of the pages you visit.

5. Submitted Information

Additional to automatically collected information dealt with by clause 4 (above), we may collect personal information and other information posted by you explicitly on the Internet Sites.  This includes information such as:

a. your name, gender, email address and other personal details such as a telephone number; and

b. any other comments, statements or interactions posted as a Post or otherwise.

6. Further Collection

Olive Leaf Australia also reserves the right to collect more extensive information where it deems such action is appropriate, such as in the case of any security concerns which may arise.  Where possible, information will be obtained directly from you.  However, you acknowledge that by accessing the Internet Sites information may be collected from you as a result of the workings of the Internet Sites and the attached systems and software.

7. Facebook

Olive Leaf Australia’s Facebook page is set to the “everyone” setting in accordance with Facebook’s terms and conditions.  This means that information you post is publically available and may be accessed by everyone on the internet, be indexed by third party search engines and be imported, exported, distributed and redistributed by us and others, without privacy limitations.

Olive Leaf Australia makes no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of Facebook, and is not responsible for the privacy policy of that site.  Olive Leaf Australia recommends that you examine the Facebook privacy policy to understand its procedures for collecting, using and disclosing personal information.

8. Use of Information

Olive Leaf Australia uses the personal information and other information provided by you or generated by your use of the Internet Sites to provide you with any services or goods you may request from Olive Leaf Australia.  Olive Leaf Australia also uses information collected from you to assess the performance of the Internet Sites to ensure that the Internet Sites serve your needs in the most efficient manner possible, and for Olive Leaf Australia’s marketing purposes.

In posting a Post (as defined in clause 8 of the Terms and Conditions of Use) on any of the Internet Sites, you are deemed to consent to Olive Leaf Australia publishing or otherwise using that Post for marketing and other purposes.  This includes the content from any feedback form submitted by you on the Website.

Olive Leaf Australia will not provide information provided by you to any third party for their use in marketing their products or services to you without your consent but we do not control Facebook’s or Twitter’s use of such information. Olive Leaf Australia recommends that you examine the privacy policies of Facebook and Twitter to understand their procedures for collecting, using and disclosing personal information.

9. Cookies

Olive Leaf Australia may also place cookies on your computer.  Cookies are alpha numeric identifiers which are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable Olive Leaf Australia to recognise you whenever you access the Internet Sites and therefore better personalise your access of the Internet Sites.  A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer.  The help portion of your browser’s toolbar should tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive new cookies, or how to disable cookies altogether.  You should note however that if you do not allow the use of cookies or do not wish to provide certain information to Olive Leaf Australia you may not be able to take full advantage of the Internet Sites and the range of services and goods offered by Olive Leaf Australia.

10. Statistics

Olive Leaf Australia may use and publish non-personal aggregate statistics and group data about those people who access the Internet Sites and their usage of the Internet Sites.  However, subject to the further terms of this Privacy Policy, Olive Leaf Australia will not share or make public information about you without your prior permission.

11. Data Transmission

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure.  Whilst Olive Leaf Australia strives to protect such information, we do not warrant, and cannot ensure complete security of any information which you transmit to us.  Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk.  Nevertheless, once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of such information.

Where personal information we hold is no longer necessary, we delete the information or permanently de-identify it.

12. Accessing Information

You are entitled to access any personal information or other information which Olive Leaf Australia may hold about you and Olive Leaf Australia is obliged to provide this information to you as long as it has such information and such information can be readily retrieved.  You are also entitled to request Olive Leaf Australia correct any inaccuracies in any personal information or other information which Olive Leaf Australia holds about you.  Olive Leaf Australia is entitled to charge you for the reasonable costs of retrieving, providing this information, and as applicable, correcting this information.

13. Providing Information

You agree that Olive Leaf Australia may provide any personal information it collects about you to its related companies, debt collection and credit reference agencies and any other parties it deems necessary in relation to providing you access to the Internet Sites, for any services you access or Goods you purchase from the Website, to recover any money you owe to Olive Leaf Australia and to exercise any lawful right Olive Leaf Australia, its related companies or debt collection and credit reference agencies may have.  You also authorise any person to provide Olive Leaf Australia with such information as Olive Leaf Australia may require in response to credit enquiries.

14. Disclosing Information

You agree that Olive Leaf Australia is entitled to disclose personal information and other information it holds about you without your prior permission if Olive Leaf Australia reasonably believes that such disclosure is necessary to:

a. conform to legal requirements;

b. comply with legal process or help to maintain the law;

c. protect the rights or property of Olive Leaf Australia or its related companies; or

d. enforce the Terms of Conditions of access to this Website.

15. Combining Information

Olive Leaf Australia may combine any information which it collects from you with information collected by its related companies.

16. Storage

You should be aware that personal information or other information which Olive Leaf Australia collects from you may be stored or processed in countries outside Australia, including in New Zealand.  By providing us with such information or by using our Website, you consent to the transfer of that information outside Australia.  We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information that has been transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles.

17. Links to other websites

This Website may contain links to other sites.  Olive Leaf Australia makes no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any site operated by a third party and is not responsible for the privacy policies of such sites.

Olive Leaf Australia recommends that you examine the privacy policy for all third party websites you visit to understand their procedures for collecting, using and disclosing personal information.

18. Waiver

If Olive Leaf Australia delays or does not exercise any of its rights and remedies available to it under this Privacy Policy, that will not be a waiver of that right or remedy.

19. Severability

If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held to be invalid, void, unenforceable or illegal for any reason, such provision shall be deemed to be severed from this Privacy Policy and the remaining provisions shall continue in full force.

20. Privacy Act

This Policy does not affect your rights under the Privacy Act 1988.

21. Queries

If you have any queries in regard to our Privacy Policy please do not hesitate to contact Olive Leaf Australia.

22. Further information about privacy laws

If you would like further information about privacy laws in Australia you can contact:

Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042

Phone: 1300 363 992
Internet: http://privacy.gov.au
Email: privacy@privacy.gov.au